Johnson v. Holmes
[…] Mr. Johnson objected to this at trial. On appeal, he renews his assertions that the best interest attorney "took every step possible to block testimony from the Wendt Center." Further, he contends that by "[e]xcluding this evidence [the trial court failed] to consider factors that are relevant to what is in the child's best interest," and that "[t]his is an error requiring de novo review so that this testimony and evidence can be entered into the record and considered by the deciding judge." This argument is unpersuasive.

The relevant statute is Courts &Jud. Proc. § 9-109, which states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

(b) Unless otherwise provided, in all judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings, a patient or the patient's authorized representative has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing:
(1) Communications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient;
(c) If a patient is incompetent to assert or waive this privilege, a guardian shall be appointed and shall act for the patient. A previously appointed guardian has the same authority.

In Nagel v. Hooks, the Court of Appeals held that a child under the age of ten years was not competent to waive a testimonial privilege. 296 Md. 123, 127 (1982). The Court also held that a trial court's duty to appoint a guardian is mandatory. Id. at 128.