Case No.: 1:12-cv-01097-AWI-JLT
[…] Gilman, 2010 WL 4925439 at *5. In addition, even if it is assumed "that the statutory changes decreasing the frequency of scheduled hearings would create a risk of prolonged incarceration, the availability of advance hearings is relevant to whether the changes in the frequency of parole hearings create a significant risk that prisoners will receive a greater punishment." Id. at *6. Nothing that California's Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(4) provides that the BPH "may in its discretion...advance a hearing...to an earlier date, when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner," the Ninth Circuit held that such discretion "would remove any possibility of harm" to prisoners because they would not be required to wait a minimum of three years for a hearing. Id. at * 5-6. Accordingly, Petitioner's equal protection claim is without merit.