Civil No. 06-747-AA.
[…] Based on the photo in the book, and plaintiff's allegation that he appears in the photo as one of Henderson's eleven teammates, plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to payment for use of his likeness without his permission. Complaint, ¶¶ 2,6.
Defendant asserts plaintiff's claim is barred based on the statute of limitations. I agree. Assuming that plaintiff is bringing a claim for misappropriation/right of publicity, plaintiff's claim is subject to Oregon's two-year statute of limitations period. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.110(1) ("An action for . . . any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising in contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years."). Plaintiff alleges the book was published in June 1992. Complaint, ¶ 4, Ex.