3:21-cv-05182-DGE
[…] B. Exhaustion
Before suing under the Rehabilitation Act (“the Act”), an employee must exhaust their claim through an administrative proceeding. Leno v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., 211 Fed.Appx. 554, 556 (9th Cir. 2006). Federal employees may appeal to the Merit System Protection Board (MSPB), a quasi-judicial government agency authorized to review certain adverse agency actions including removals. Sloan v. West, 140 F.3d 1255, 1258-59 (9th Cir. 1998).
MSPB also has pendent jurisdiction over discrimination claims related to the appealable adverse action, which is known as a “mixed case appeal.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302. “A mixed case appeal is an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of ... disability[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2). In mixed case appeals, the MSPB administrative law judge decides both the adverse action and discrimination claims on the merits. Silveria v. Wilkie, No. 18-CV-07327-EMC, 2020 WL 820377, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 19, 2020).