CV 115-097
[…] (Id. at 19-20.) Mr. Steel testified he decided not to argue on appeal that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on the habitation defense because there was no violent entry into Petitioner's house and the defense did not apply. (Id. at 11.) This strategic decision was reasonable given the lack of violent entry into Petitioner's home. Indeed, it cannot be said that no competent counsel would have made such a choice. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 690.
Under O.C.G.A. § 16-3-23, a person may only use threat or force to defend his or her home if "he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation." O.C.G.A. §16-3-23. Furthermore, "[t]he entry [must be] made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner" and the person must reasonably believe "the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence." O.C.G.A. § 16-3-23(1).
Petitioner relies on the Georgia Supreme Court's decision in Benham v. State, 277 Ga. 516, 591 S.E.2d 824 (2004), for the proposition that failure to raise the defense of habitation in addition to self-defense can give rise to ineffective assistance of counsel.