JAMES J. JOHNSON, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. THOMAS GUARINO et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] In support, Johnson offers no analysis to explain how the cited statutory provisions excused noncompliance with the presentment requirement. "To demonstrate error, appellant must present meaningful legal analysis supported by citations to authority and citations to facts in the record that support the claim of error. (City of Lincoln v. Barringer (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1239, fn. 16; In re Marriage of Nichols (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 661, 672-673, fn. 3.)" (In re S.C. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 396, 408.)
Subdivision (b) of section 910.6 provides: "A failure or refusal to amend a claim, whether or not notice of insufficiency is given under Section 910.8, shall not constitute a defense to any action brought upon the cause of action for which the claim was presented if the court finds that the claim as presented complied substantially with Sections 910 and 910.2 or a form provided under Section 910.4."