JAMES J. JOHNSON, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. THOMAS GUARINO et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] The notice shall be given in the manner prescribed by Section 915.4. The board may not take action on the claim for a period of 15 days after the notice is given."
Section 911 provides: "Any defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8, except that no notice need be given and no waiver shall result when the claim as presented fails to state either an address to which the person presenting the claim desires notices to be sent or an address of the claimant."
--------
Moreover, on this record, none of the cited Government Code sections aids Johnson. Sections 910.6, 910.8, and 911 govern the stage at which the government entity that has been presented with the claim under the Tort Claims Act deems the claim to be deficient.