Johnson v. Guardian Mgmt.
[…] The agreement between a PHA and the property owner is called a “HAP Contract.” During the term of a HAP Contract, the PHA makes HAPs to the property owner for the units leased and occupied by approved families. Id. §§ 983.5(a)(4), 983.202.

In the Section 8 housing program, low-income participants pay 30 percent of their adjusted income for rent, and the housing authority, or PHA, pays the remainder. Id. § 5.628(a). HUD calculates a tenant's adjusted annual income using HUD income counting rules. Annual income is defined broadly as “all amounts, monetary or not.” Id. § 5.609(a). Income includes “compensation for personal services” that “[g]o[es] to, or on behalf of, the family head or spouse (even if temporarily absent) or to any other family member.” Id., §§ 5.609(a)(1); 5.609(b)(a). Income does not include amounts specifically excluded under the regulation. Id. § 5.609(a)(3). The regulations exclude sixteen categories of income from the calculation of qualifying annual income.