2:19-CV-215-Z
[…] [ECF 26-1 at 6].
The form completed by the Justice of the Peace at petitioner's initial appearance indicated petitioner was accused of the criminal offense of "THEFT OF PROPERTY [/] GRAVE/HUMAN CORPSE/MILITARY MARKER - SJF [state jail felony]." [ECF 26-1 at 4]. As relevant here, Texas statute provided at the time of the offense that "a person commits an offense [of Theft] if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property. Appropriation of property is unlawful if: it is without the owner's effective consent." Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a), (b)(1) (2018). A Theft offense was classified as a state jail felony if "the property is stolen from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave, including property that is a military grave marker" regardless of the value of the property stolen. Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(e)(4)(B) (2018).
On April 18, 2018, petitioner was charged by Information in Gray County, Texas with the state jail felony offense of "Theft from Person" in violation of section 31.03(e)(4)(B) of the Texas Penal Code.