2:19-CV-215-Z
[…] Specifically, as noted previously, petitioner contends there is a fatal discrepancy between the Theft offense charged in the form order completed by the Justice of the Peace at his initial appearance, to-wit: Theft (of property, grave, human corpse or military marker), and the "Theft from Person" offense with which he was ultimately charged, and to which he pled, in the Information.
As correctly explained in respondent's sur-reply [ECF 31], and as initially referenced in footnote 1, supra, there is no fatal variance or discrepancy in the Theft offenses charged. Section 31.03(e)(4)(B) of the Texas Penal Code classifies a Theft offense as a state jail felony if "the property is stolen from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave, including property that is a military grave marker" regardless of the value of the property stolen.