Case No.: 1:14-cv-001841 - JLT
[…] Orr, 285 F.3d at 772; Addisu v. Fred Meyer, Inc., 198 F.3d 1130, 1134 (9th Cir. 2000). IV. Discussion and Analysis
A. Interference with Rights under the FLMA
Plaintiff alleges GET and Toddah Kim interfered with her rights under the Family Medical Leave Act of 1993. (Doc. 1 at 3) Specifically, she claims that the defendants terminated her because she took FMLA leave. Id.
A substantive right under the FMLA prevents an employer from interfering with the exercise of the employee's right to take leave. 29 U.S.C § 2615(a); 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(a). Specifically, pursuant to the FMLA, it is "unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided." 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a).