Johnson v. Garrett
[…] Johnson also alleges on appeal that the district court erred by denying his postconviction habeas petition that was filed on June 19, 2020, and was denied by the district court on September 21, 2020. The notice of entry of the district court's order denying the 2020 petition was served on Johnson in September 2020. Thus, to the extent he is appealing the district court's 2020 order, the notice of appeal was more than two years late and, thus, untimely such that it failed to vest jurisdiction in this court. See NRS 34.575(1) (providing an appeal from the denial of a postconviction habeas petition "must be made within 30 days after service by the court of the written notice of entry of the order"); NRAP 4(b)(1)(A) (providing the timing to appeal in a criminal case); Lozada v.