3:21-CV-00239-MMD-CLB
[…] Therefore, the question in this case is whether receiving the credits towards his P.E.D. would speed up his actual release date if the credits were misapplied. If so, then Johnson undoubtedly would suffer irreparable harm. However, if receiving the credits towards his P.E.D. only moves up the date of when he may be granted parole, the question becomes whether Johnson is entitled to an earlier parole hearing date and whether ultimate determination to grant Johnson parole on his P.E.D. is a discretionary decision by the Parole Board.
NRS 213.10705 states “[t]he legislature finds and declares that the release or continuation of a person on parole or probation is an act of grace of the State. No person has a right to parole or probation, or to be placed in residential confinement, and it is not intended that the establishment of standards relating thereto create any such right or interest in liberty or property or establish a basis for any cause of action against the State, its political subdivisions, agencies, boards, commissions, departments, officers or employees.” (emphasis added). This establishes that regardless of when Johnson reaches his P.E.D., he is not automatically paroled. The Parole Board still must decide whether Johnson will actually be paroled.