11-19-2024
[…] Harbin, 860 F.3d at 64. When the alternative possibilities are merely different means of committing the crime, and are not alternative elements, the statute represents a single crime and is not divisible. To determine divisibility, courts may look to the statutory text and state court decisions interpreting it. Mathis, 579 U.S. at 517-19 (explaining that courts look to the record of conviction only if these materials do not clarify divisibility); see Harbin, 860 F.3d at 64-67.
To determine whether N.J.S.A. § 2C:35-5(b)(1) is divisible, we begin with the text. At the time of Johnson's conviction for distribution of MDMA, New Jersey made it unlawful "[t]o manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog." N.J.S.A. § 2C:35-5(a)(1) (2021). If the controlled substance was five ounces or more of "[h]eroin, or its analog, or coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof," a defendant was "guilty of a crime of the first degree." Id. § 2C:35-5(b)(1). This provision suggests that the statute creates one crime but provides different means by which to commit it-by possessing, distributing, or manufacturing heroin or coca leaves.