Aileen Johnson, Denise Giles and Marc Johnson, Plaintiff(s), v. Felix E. Garcia, Defendant(s).
[…] The rule with respect to defeating a motion for summary judgment, however, is more flexible, for the opposing party, as contrasted with the movant, may be permitted to demonstrate acceptable excuse for his failure to meet strict requirement of tender in admissible form. Whether the excuse offered will be acceptable must depend on the circumstances in the particular case... .
New York Insurance Law Sec. 5104 (a) states that: "Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of serious injury..." The term "serious injury" is defined in N.Y. Insurance Law Sec. 5102 as :