Johnson v. Frankenberg
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the civil penalties outlined in 12 U.S.C. § 504 apply to institution-affiliated parties as defined under section 3(u) of the FDIA. Section 3(u) identifies an institution-affiliated party as “any shareholder (other than a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company), consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the appropriate Federal banking agency (by regulation or case-by-case) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured depository institution.” 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u)(3). However, Plaintiff does not explain how Defendant qualifies as someone who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured depository institution, nor how NES is an insured depository institution, which is defined as “any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation pursuant to this Act [12 USCS §§ 1811 et seq.].” Furthermore, private individuals do not have a private right of action to enforce Section 29 of the Federal Reserve Act, so Plaintiff's claim must fail. See Greathouse, 2023 WL 6882227, at *2, citing 'Hlarp v. Police & Fire Fed.