Johnson v. Frankenberg
[…] Palgiara, 708 F.3d at 818, citing Thompson v. Am. Gen. Life & Accident Ins. Co., 404 F.Supp.2d 1023, 1028 (M.D. Tenn. 2005). A fiduciary duty is established by the execution and exercise of a durable power of attorney. Mitchell v. Johnson, 646 S.W.3d 754, 766 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021), citing Childress v. Currie, 74 S.W.3d 324, 328-29 (Tenn. 2002).

D. Violation of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act

The FDIA insures the “deposits of all banks and saving associations which are entitled to the benefits of insurance under this Act.” 12 U.S.C. § 1811. A bank refers to “any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch” and “includes any former savings association.” 12 U.S.C. § 1813(a)(1). The definition of savings association includes “any Federal savings association; any state savings association; and any corporation (other than a bank) that the Board of Directors and the Comptroller of the Currency jointly determine to be operating in substantially the same manner as a savings association.” 12 U.S.C. § 1813(b)(1).

E. Violation of the Federal Reserve Act