Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] In other words, if the meaning of the term "business" is capable of being derived from the context of the other terms in the Act, that is the preferred meaning.

As the Revenue Commissioner observes, words naming various forms of structures are used repeatedly throughout the Act in describing what constitutes a "dwelling." A "dwelling" is described as "any building, structure, or other improvement to real property," "[a] building, structure, or improvement," "[a] duplex or apartment building," and "[a]ny mobile home or house trailer." § 45-48-142.24(a)(1)-(3) and (b). Moreover, the Act lists the terms "dwelling and "business" in a conjoined series, stating that "each residence, dwelling and business within the geographic boundaries of the fire district" is subject to the fire-protection service fee. § 45-48-142.24(a).

"[The] 'qualification by associated words[]' [is] a principle which this court has embraced through application of the doctrine of 'noscitur a sociis' in construing statutory language.