Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] The word "other" indicates that the subject "improvement to real property" must be similar to a "building" or "structure."

We note that the Revenue Commissioner does not appear to have challenged the trial court's designation of a "tiny home" as a "dwelling." This is unsurprising given that a "tiny home" is clearly a building used as a residence for human beings.

The tax code defines "real property" as "[l]and and all things thereunto pertaining, all structures, and all things annexed or attached thereto which would pass to a vendee by the conveyance of the land or property." § 40-1-1(13), Ala. Code 1975. It defines "improvements" as "[a]ll buildings, structures, walls, fences, and any other things erected upon or affixed to the land." § 40-1-1(4). Section 6-5-220, Ala. Code 1975, which concerns actions against contractors, architects, and engineers, defines an "improvement on or to real property" as: