Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] We will address those arguments in reverse order.

Before we specifically address the Revenue Commissioner's arguments, however, it is necessary to provide the statutory framework that undergirds the dispute between the parties. In the rendition of the facts, we already shared portions of two sections of the Act; one of those, § 45-48-142.23, is the foundation of the Revenue Commissioner's contention that the Fire Departments' petitions to the probate court asking for a referendum were defective. Two other sections are pivotal to the Revenue Commissioners' other arguments.

Section 45-48-142.24, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) If a majority of the votes cast at the election are affirmative votes, the fire service fee on each residence, dwelling, and business within the geographic boundaries of the fire district shall become effective on the first day of the next month following approval and shall be paid within one year following approval. For the purpose of this subpart, a dwelling shall be defined as any building, structure, or other improvement to real property used or expected to be used as a dwelling or residence for one or more human beings, including specifically and without limiting the generality of the foregoing:
"(1) A building, structure, or improvement assessed for purposes of state and county ad valorem taxation, as Class III single-family owner-occupied residential property.
"(2) A duplex or an apartment building.
"(3) Any mobile home or house trailer.