Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] Section 6-6-223, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Any person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."

The Fire Departments also sought a writ of mandamus directed to the Revenue Commissioner to the extent that his assessment and collection of the fire-protection service fee did not comport with their proffered interpretation of the Act. Section 6-6-640, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) All applications for mandamus, prohibition, certiorari, or other remedial writ of a supervisory nature shall be commenced by a petition, verified by affidavit, in which the facts shall be stated as briefly and succinctly as the case will admit of, and any defendant may answer as to all such matters as may be necessary to his defense; any of the pleadings in such proceedings may be amended as often as occasion may require to attain the ends of justice and by striking out parties and adding new parties; and upon the issues thus presented, the court shall award the relief, if any, to which the petitioner is entitled.
"(b) In any such proceeding, the answer shall not be conclusive, but the truth or sufficiency thereof may be put in issue and controverted."

The Fire Departments contend that, with respect to the declaratory judgment, the ore tenus standard of review applies, citing Alfa Mutual Insurance Co. v.