Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] Id. at 33.

We find the reasoning in Parker persuasive in this case. The Act describes the requirements for holding a referendum election "on the question of establishing a fire protection service fee," but the Act does not contain a provision for election contests. § 45-48-142.23(a). See also § 4548-142.27, Ala. Code 1975 (detailing the procedures required for the referendum election). Moreover, like the Jefferson County act discussed in Parker, the Act mentions that Marshall County fire districts are capable of being abolished. See § 45-48-142.22(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("The Marshall County Commission shall request the Marshall County Association of Fire Departments and Rescue Squads to develop a plan that defines the requirements of a district, monitors its performance and adherence to requirements, and provides for dissolution of the volunteer fire district." (Emphasis added.)); § 45-48-142.28, Ala.