Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] "(d) The fire protection fee for a district may not be increased for a period of five years after approval of the initial fire protection service fee. Any increase in the amount of the fee shall not be effective until after the approval at a referendum election held for the purpose of increasing the fee.
"(e) If a majority of the votes cast at the election are negative, another election for setting the amount of the fire protection fee shall not be held for two years from the time of the prior election."
(Emphasis added.)
Section 45-48-142.26(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) The fire protection service fee shall be collected, administered, and enforced as closely as possible at the same time, in the same manner, and under the same requirements and laws as are the ad valorem taxes of the state. In the case of mobile homes, the fee shall be collected, administered, and enforced as closely as possible at the same time, in the same manner, and under the same requirements and laws as the annual registration fee for manufactured homes provided in Section 40-12-255[, Ala. Code 1975]. The proceeds of the collected fees, minus an administration fee not to exceed five percent, shall be paid to the respective volunteer fire districts."
(Emphasis added.)

We also note, as the parties did at trial, that the Act is far from the only local act or local amendment to the Alabama Constitution that establishes fire-protection service fees or taxes specifically dedicated to funding fire departments in various counties.