Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] Moreover, given that the trial court issued a writ of mandamus directing the Revenue Commissioner to comply with "the terms and provisions stated" in the November 29, 2023, judgment, it does not appear that the Revenue Commissioner has discretion not to apply the trial court's definition of the term "business" in allegedly "absurd" contexts.

The Fire Departments seeks to support the trial court's interpretation by noting that § 45-48-142.26(a) states that "[t]he fire protection service fee shall be collected, administered, and enforced as closely as possible at the same time, in the same manner, and under the same requirements and laws as are the ad valorem taxes of the state" and that the Revenue Commissioner testified that he collects business personal-property ad valorem taxes on every business in the county, regardless of whether a business owns the property on which it is conducting its business.