Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] Code 1975 (detailing the procedures required for the referendum election). Moreover, like the Jefferson County act discussed in Parker, the Act mentions that Marshall County fire districts are capable of being abolished. See § 45-48-142.22(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("The Marshall County Commission shall request the Marshall County Association of Fire Departments and Rescue Squads to develop a plan that defines the requirements of a district, monitors its performance and adherence to requirements, and provides for dissolution of the volunteer fire district." (Emphasis added.)); § 45-48-142.28, Ala. Code 1975 ("Upon dissolution or abandonment of any eligible volunteer fire district, any remaining funds derived from this subpart or any assets purchased with the funds derived from this subpart, after all indebtedness has been satisfied, shall be transferred to the Marshall County Association of Fire Departments and Rescue Squads. The funds and assets shall be reallocated to remaining volunteer fire districts that provide fire protection services for the dissolved or abandoned area. In the event there are no remaining volunteer fire districts, the funds or assets shall be distributed to remaining volunteer fire departments in the county. Upon dissolution or abandonment of the fire district, the collection of fire protection service fees shall cease unless a new district is formed within 30 days to replace the dissolved or abandoned district." (Emphasis added.)).