Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] Revenue Commissioner's brief, p. 53. In response, the Fire Departments contend that the Revenue Commissioner's position "is inconsistent with the language of the statute itself which specifically states that the Fee is to be collected and assessed in the same manner as ad valorem taxes." Fire Departments' brief, p. 43.

This dispute highlights a seeming contradiction in the language of the Act. Section 45-48-142.24(c) unequivocally states that "[t]he fire protection service fee shall not be construed as a tax on property." However, § 45-48-142.26(a) states that "[t]he fire protection service fee shall be collected, administered, and enforced as closely as possible at the same time, in the same manner, and under the same requirements and laws as are the ad valorem taxes of the state." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the fire-protection service fee is not a property tax, but apparently it is supposed to be enforced like a property tax.