Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] Though the Fire Departments state that "[t]he only definition that applies ... is that contained within the Act itself," their interpretation -- and that of the trial court -- favors a general application of ideas expressed in the Act rather than paying close attention to the language of the Act itself. Both the trial court and the Fire Departments simply focus on what the "intended use" of a thing might be, i.e., whether it is intended to be used as living quarters. As the Revenue Commissioner notes, that emphasis ignores the first part of the definition of the term "dwelling." Section 45-48-142.24(a) of the Act begins by defining a "dwelling" as "any building, structure, or other improvement to real property"; the remaining portion of that general definition -- "used or expected to be used as a dwelling or residence for one or more human beings" -- serves to further qualify the definition, i.e., to distinguish a "dwelling" from a "business" "building, structure, or other improvement to real property," which was discussed in Part III.C of this opinion.