Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] B. Were the Petitions that Sought Referendums to Approve FireProtection Service Fees Defective Because They Did Not Include a Map or Formal Legal Description of the Fire Districts?

As we recounted in the rendition of the facts, once the Marshall County Commission approved the fire districts, qualified electors in some of those fire districts -- including those for Georgia Mountain and Four-C -- submitted to the Marshall Probate Court petitions for "establishing a fire protection service fee for [those] fire district[s]." § 45-48-142.23(a), Ala. Code 1975. That section of the Act goes on to state:

"(b) The petition shall contain the name and description of the fire district area and shall request the judge of probate to call an election on the following question:
"'Do you favor the assessment of a fire service fee in the amount of $___ (dollars) a month for the purpose of funding fire protection services in this volunteer fire district? Yes___ No___ '"
§ 45-48-142.23(b) (emphasis added).

In its November 29, 2023, judgment, the trial court concluded that § 45-48-142.23(b)

"does not require the submission of a map or formal legal description.