Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] This is unsurprising given that a "tiny home" is clearly a building used as a residence for human beings.

The tax code defines "real property" as "[l]and and all things thereunto pertaining, all structures, and all things annexed or attached thereto which would pass to a vendee by the conveyance of the land or property." § 40-1-1(13), Ala. Code 1975. It defines "improvements" as "[a]ll buildings, structures, walls, fences, and any other things erected upon or affixed to the land." § 40-1-1(4). Section 6-5-220, Ala. Code 1975, which concerns actions against contractors, architects, and engineers, defines an "improvement on or to real property" as:

"Anything that is constructed on or to real property, whether on, under, or over land or water, that enhances the value of real property permanently for general uses, including, without limitation, buildings, structures, fixtures, walls, fences, locks, dams, embankments, bulkheads, docks, jetties, drilling and other platforms and rigs, highways, bridges, canals, ditches, waterways, railroads, sewers, pipelines, pole lines, storage tanks, machinery, equipment and other improvements, and any extension, alteration, addition, or portion thereof."
§ 6-5-220(g) (emphasis added).