Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] "Real property" is defined as "[l]and and all things thereunto pertaining, all structures, and all things annexed or attached thereto which would pass to a vendee by the conveyance of the land or property." § 40-1-1(13), Ala. Code 1975.

"Personal property" is defined as "[a]ll things other than real property." § 40-1-1(9), Ala. Code 1975.

In any event, § 45-48-142.26(a) states that the fire-protection service fee "shall be collected, administered, and enforced as closely as possible ... as are the ad valorem taxes of the state." (Emphasis added.) The specific statutory definition of the term "business" would take priority over § 45-48-142.26(a)'s guidance about the collection, administration, and enforcement of the fire-protection service fee if there was a conflict between the two.