Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] In other words, the trial court's interpretation of the term "business" in its November 29, 2023, judgment is incorrect, and we reverse the trial court's judgment to the extent that it directed the Revenue Commissioner to change his current practice of assessing and collecting of the fire-protection service fee on business buildings and structures in Marshall County.

D. Did the Trial Court Err by Expanding the Term "Dwelling" in the Act to Fifth Wheels, Travel Trailers, RVs, Campers, and Other Structures?

Section 45-48-142.24(a) states that once a referendum approving a fire-protection service fee is approved, a "fire service fee on each ... dwelling ... within the geographic boundaries of the fire district shall become effective." However, unlike the term "business," the Act does expressly define the term "dwelling." Section 45-48-142.24 defines the term "dwelling" as follows:

We note that, although § 45-48-142.24(a) and (b) also use the term "residence," that term is not further defined or used elsewhere in the Act,