Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] Admin. Code (Dep't of Rev.), r. 810-4-2-.02(1). Thus, it appears that the real property is assessed for ad valorem taxation purposes as if the manufactured home is an improvement to the real property, like any other structure that might be placed on real property."
Green Tree-AL LLC v. Dominion Res., L.L.C., 104 So.3d 177, 180-81 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011) (emphasis added).

Reading the Act as a whole, the term "mobile home" in § 45-48-142.24(a)(3) refers to "manufactured homes" because § 45-48-142.26(a) states that, "[i]n the case of mobile homes, the fee shall be collected, administered, and enforced as closely as possible at the same time, in the same manner, and under the same requirements and laws as the annual registration fee for manufactured homes provided in Section 40-12-255[, Ala. Code 1975]."

Likewise, a house trailer is not constructed on or attached to real property such that it ordinarily would be considered an "improvement to real property."