Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] On March 28, 2024, the Revenue Commissioner's postjudgment motion was denied by operation of law pursuant to Rule 59.1, Ala. R. Civ. P., because the trial court had not rendered a ruling on the motion within 90 days of the filing of the postjudgment motion. On March 29, 2024, the Revenue Commissioner filed his notice of appeal.

II. Standard of Review

As we noted in the rendition of the facts, the Fire Departments sought a declaratory judgment with respect to the construction of the Act. Section 6-6-223, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Any person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder."

The Fire Departments also sought a writ of mandamus directed to the Revenue Commissioner to the extent that his assessment and collection of the fire-protection service fee did not comport with their proffered interpretation of the Act. Section 6-6-640, Ala. Code 1975, provides: