Johnson v. Four-C Volunteer Fire Dep't & Ga. Mountain Volunteer Fire Dep't
[…] Moreover, the Revenue Commissioner has been assessing and collecting fire-protection service fees under the Act since 2014, and, at trial, the Revenue Commissioner did not dispute the boundaries of the fire districts' service areas. Thus, the Revenue Commissioner's questioning about the legal descriptions of the fire districts appears to be academic.

C. Did the Trial Court Err by Applying the Broadest Definition of the Term "Business" to the Act?

Section 45-48-142.24(a) states that once a referendum to establish a fire-protection service fee is approved, a "fire service fee on each ... business within the geographic boundaries of the fire district shall become effective." The Act does not provide a further express definition of the term "business."

The Revenue Commissioner argues that the term "business"
"mean[s] a business structure, and he had assessed the [fireprotection service] fee once against the structure.