Johnson v. Fla. Dep't of Juvenile Justice
[…] Count VII claims a violation of the Florida Whistle-blower's Act (“FWA”). It appears that Plaintiff makes these allegations against only the DJJ. Dkt. 13 at 14 (“The Florida Department of Juvenile Justice, by retaliating against Plaintiff for exposing unethical conduct and systemic issues within the Department, has violated the protections afforded to state employees under this Act.”). This is consistent with the language of the FWA prohibiting employers from taking retaliatory actions. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(2) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to prevent agencies or independent contractors from taking retaliatory action against an employee who reports to an appropriate agency violations of law on the part of a public employer . . . .”). It is also consistent with Florida's application of Title VII case law to FWA claims, as relief granted under Title VII is against the employer. See Rustowicz v. N. Broward Hosp.