2150629.
[…] Johnson had a policy of automobile insurance with First Acceptance, and he sought to recover UIM benefits under that policy. First Acceptance denied Johnson's claim, asserting that Johnson had declined UIM coverage.
In Alabama, UIM coverage, which is at issue in this case, is a subset of uninsured-motorist coverage, and it is governed by § 32–7–23, Ala. Code 1975. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Motley, 909 So.2d 806, 810–811 (Ala. 2005). " '[U]ninsured/underinsured motorist benefits ... are mandated by § 32–7–23, Code of Alabama (1975). The purpose of the statute is to provide " ' "coverage ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles." ' " ' " State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Motley, 909 So.2d at 811 (quoting Auto–Owners Ins. Co. v. Hudson, 547 So.2d 467, 468 (Ala. 1989), quoting in turn Alabama Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Clem, 49 Ala.App. 457, 461, 273 So.2d 218, 221 (Ala. Civ. App. 1973), quoting in turn Safeco Ins.