Johnson v. Fernandez
[…] Larson, 337 U.S. at 691 n. 11. In the Fourth Circuit, injunctive relief may not issue if the sovereign will be "stopped in its tracks" and there would be a "substantial bothersome interference with the operation of government." Littell v. Morton, 445 F.2d 1207, 1214 (4th Cir. 1971); see also Foreman v. Unnamed Officers of the Fed. Bureau of Prisons, No. 09-2038, 2010 WL 4781333 at *3 (D. Md. Nov. 17, 2010).

Johnson alleges that the EDA illegally denied her two grant applications. But the grant or denial of such applications falls well within Fernandez' statutory authority, see 42 U.S.C. § 3147(a)(1) ("On the application of an eligible recipient, the Secretary may make grants . . ."), such that Fernandez was not acting ultra vires when he denied Johnson's grant applications. Sovereign immunity, therefore, bars Counts I, II, and IV.