1:20-CV-00018-DAP
[…] Monzo v. Edwards, 281 F.3d 568, 579 (6th Cir. 2002) (quoting Gray v. Greer, 800 F.2d 644, 646 (7th Cir. 1986)).
a. Speedy Trial
Here, Johnson argues appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to argue his speedy trial rights were violated under both state and federal law. Under Ohio's speedy trial statute, “[a] person against whom a charge of felony is pending. . . shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest.” Ohio Rev. Code §2945.71(C)(2). That statute further provides, however, that: “For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2945.71(E). In the instant case, the state appellate court determined (and Johnson does not contest) that Johnson was held in jail during the pendency of the proceedings against him and, thus, the State was required to try him within 90 days.