1:20-CV-00018-DAP
[…] A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. A court need not determine whether counsel's performance was deficient before examining prejudice suffered by the defendant as a result of alleged deficiencies.
{¶ 10} Johnson first argues that his appellate counsel should have argued denial of speedy trial. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) requires that the state bring a person charged with a felony to trial within 270 days after the person's arrests. Under subsection (E), each day the person is held in jail counts as three days. However, this time period may be waived, extended, or tolled under R.C. 2945.72. Subsection (C) provides that the time may be extend by “[a]ny period of delay necessitated by the accused's lack of counsel, provided that such delay is not occasioned by any lack of diligence in providing counsel to an indigent accused upon his request as required by law.” “Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused” would also toll the time period. R.C. 2945.72(D).