Johnson v. Fed. Bureau of Prison of Yazoo
[…] Johnson does not contend that BOP administrative remedies were rendered unavailable to him, or that extraordinary circumstances warrant an exception to the exhaustion requirement. See Fuller v. Rich, 11 F.3d 61, 62 (5th Cir. 1994). On the contrary, he has not refuted his lack of exhaustion or otherwise responded to the current motion. Defendants are therefore entitled to summary judgment based on his failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

Further, Dr. Chambers is entitled to absolute immunity from this lawsuit under the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). This Act provides that an action against the United States under the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) is the exclusive remedy “for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” The United States Supreme Court has held that section 233(a) provides PHS employees with absolute immunity from Bivens claims. Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799, 812 (2010).

Dr.