RETHA JOHNSON, Petitioner-Respondent, v. EXXON-MOBILE CHEMICAL CO., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Ramos, supra, 154 N.J. at 598. Nevertheless, a judge of compensation must "carefully explain[] why he [or she] considered certain medical conclusions more persuasive than others. That [the judge of compensation] gave more weight to the opinion of one physician as opposed to the other provides no reason to reverse th[e] judgment." Smith v. John L. Montgomery Nursing Home, 32 7 N.J. Super. 575, 579 (App. Div. 2000).
N.J.S.A. 34:15-30 states that an employee shall be covered by workers' compensation "for personal injuries to . . . such employee by any compensable occupational disease arising out of and in the course of his employment." Compensable occupational diseases are defined as "all diseases arising out of and in the course of employment, which are due in a material degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment."