JARED N. JOHNSON, Plaintiff, v. EQUITYEXPERTS.ORG, LLC, Defendant.
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Nat'l Fin. Servs., Inc., 98 F.3d 131, 141 (4th Cir. 1996)). Here, Johnson alleges that Equity Experts began violating the FDCPA in August 2016 and continued to do so even after the filing of his complaint on April 8, 2019. Accordingly, the Court will grant Equity Experts's motion for summary judgment for alleged FDCPA violations that occurred before April 8, 2018, but not for those after that date.
Similarly, Equity Experts says that Virginia's two-year statute of limitations bars Johnson's state law fraud claims. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) (2020). "[A] cause of action for fraud accrues when such fraud 'is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered.'" Parker-Smith v. Sto Corp., 262 Va. 432, 438, 551 S.E.2d 615, 618 n.5 (2001) (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249). Johnson claims to have "first learned the falsity of the Defendants' representations" on June 29, 2018, when he received a ledger from Equity Experts. (Dk.