Johnson v. Elwood
[…] See Akinwale, 287 F. 3d at 1052 ("Because circumstances may ultimately change in [petitioner's] situation, we affirm the dismissal [of his habeas petition] without prejudice to [his] ability to file a new § 2241 petition in the future"). In addition, if Petitioner believes he is unlikely to be removed in the near future, he may request the DHS to review his situation. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1) ("An eligible alien may submit a written request for release to the HQPDU asserting the basis for the alien's belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. The alien may submit whatever documentation to the HQPDU he or she wishes in support of the assertion that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future").
--------

III. CONCLUSION

The Court will dismiss the Petition.

____________

JOEL A. PISANO , U.S.D.J.


Summaries of

Johnson v. Elwood

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY
Nov 29, 2012
Civil No. 12-7218 (JAP) (D.N.J. Nov. 29, 2012)
Case details for

Johnson v. Elwood