Johnson v. Edwards Family P'ship, LP (In re Cmty. Home Fin. Servs., Inc.)
[…] Epperson v. SOUTHBank , 93 So.3d 10, 17 (Miss. 2012). The Court, therefore, finds that EFP/BHT are not assignees of the Custodial Agreement.

To the extent EFP/BHT rely on the 2010 Assignment of the 2006 Note to BHT as evidence of an assignment of the Custodial Agreement, the Court has found that the 2010 Assignment is void.

(2.) Are EFP/BHT required by the UCC to "re-perfect" their security interest?

EFP/BHT contend, in the alternative, that the UCC does not require the Rainbow Group or Beher Limited to assign the Custodial Agreement to them. They rely on MISS. CODE ANN. § 75–9–310(c), which provides: "If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this article is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor." Id. Under MISS. CODE ANN. § 75–1–302, however, parties may agree to vary the effect of provisions of the UCC:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or elsewhere in the Uniform Commercial Code, the effect of provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code may be varied by agreement.