Johnson v. Edgewood City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Appellant then filed this timely appeal, raising the following assignments of error:

{¶ 5} "THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY SUBSTITUTING ITS JUDGMENT FOR THAT OF THE BOARD."

{¶ 6} "THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY REVERSING THE TERMINATION DECISION OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION."

{¶ 7} In both assignments of error appellant argues that the common pleas court abused its discretion in not following the Board's decision to terminate appellee for immorality or other good and just cause pursuant to R.C. 3319.16. As such, the assignments of error will be addressed simultaneously.

R.C. 3319.16 provides: "The contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city, exempted village, local, county, or joint vocational school district may not be terminated except for gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education; or for other good and just cause."

{¶ 8} A thorough review of the appropriate standards of review for both the common pleas court and the appellate court is necessary.