Johnson v. Ebbert
[…] See United States v. Brann, 990 F.2d 98, 103-04 (3d Cir.1993).

Current BOP policy dictates that inmates from the District of Columbia who request time for periods spent in prior custody be resolved by applying Title 24 of the D.C. Code. Specifically, the BOP uses Title 24, D.C. Code § 24-431, to determine and award appropriate credit for previous periods of time held in custody by a federal inmate from the District of Columbia. (See Doc. 16-1 at 15, BOP Program Statement § 5880.33, Ch. 8, Page 1, § 8.4).

Title 24, D. C. Code § 24-431(a) (now §24-221.03) states in pertinent part:

Every person shall be given credit on the maximum and the minimum term of imprisonment for time spent in custody...as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. When entering the final order in any case, the court shall provide that the person be given credit for time spent in custody...as a result of the offense for which sentence was imposed.
D.C. Code 24-221.03 (formerly 24-431).

Johnson is currently serving a D.C. sentence of life imprisonment as a result of his convictions for second degree murder as well as weapon possession charges.