Johnson v. Dunn
[…] The defendants also argue that the trial court was authorized to dismiss Johnson's complaint without a hearing pursuant to § 14-15-4(d)(1)e., Ala. Code 1975, a provision of the Alabama Prisoner Litigation Reform Act, § 14-15-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the Act"); § 14-15-4(d)(1)e. states: "The court, on its own motion or on the motion of a party, may dismiss any prisoner pro se civil action if the court is satisfied that the action is any of the following: ... e. Fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." However, § 14-15-4(f)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "After providing the parties an opportunity to file supporting and opposing memoranda, a court may rule on exceptions and motions without holding a hearing."