Johnson v. Dunham Express
[…] Johnson filed a request for reconsideration. The ULJ affirmed her initial decision regarding employment misconduct based on his failure to notify Dunham of his absence from work, but reversed her earlier finding regarding violation of Dunham's drug policy. The ULJ found that Johnson's possession of drugs, in direct violation of Dunham's policy, provided an additional basis to conclude that he was discharged for employment misconduct. This certiorari appeal follows.

DECISION

Our review of a ULJ's eligibility determination is governed by Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2008), which provides:

The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are:

(1) in violation of constitutional provisions;

(2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department;

(3) made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) affected by other error of law;

(5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) arbitrary or capricious.

An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2008).