No. 6493.
[…] From a judgment sustaining a judgment of the referee which allowed certain property to bankrupt as a business homestead, E.A. Johnson, objecting creditor, appeals.
Affirmed.
John Davis, of Dallas, Tex., for appellant.
Before BRYAN, FOSTER, and SIBLEY, Circuit Judges.
A small one-story brick store in Stamford, Tex., was included by the referee in the homestead in bankruptcy of James Elzy Duncan over the objection of his creditor, E.A. Johnson. The District Judge sustained the judgment, and we have allowed this appeal. The homestead of course depends on the laws of Texas. Section 51 of article 16 of the state Constitution is:
"The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of lot or lots, not to exceed in value five thousand dollars, at the time of their designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improvements thereon; provided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the head of a family; provided, also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired."
Article 3833, Rev. Stats. of Texas of 1925, is in the same words.