NO. 2022-CA-00818-COA
[…] Meeks, 179 So. 3d at 1132 (¶15). In Meeks, the supreme court held that "a party may amend a pleading as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served. …" Id. at 1134 (¶22) (emphasis added).
[2] ¶13. In the instant case, as in MS Comp Choice, the defendants did not file any responsive pleadings between the time Johnson filed the original complaint and the amended complaint. But our analysis does not end here. The circuit court found that Johnson’s claims were barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
¶14. Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-49(1) (Rev. 2019), "[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after." In the instant case, the slip and fall occurred around March 7, 2017. The original complaint was filed on February 25, 2020—which was two years, eleven months, and eighteen days later—tolling the statute of limitations. Meeks, 179 So. 3d at 1134 (¶24).