Johnson v. Donforth
[…] City of Los Angeles v. Lyons, 461 U.S. 95, 111 (1983), quoting O'Shea v. Littleton, 414 U.S. 488, 502 (1974). The Prison Litigation Reform Act ("PLRA") establishes a comprehensive set of standards to govern prospective relief in cases involving prison conditions. It provides that prospective relief "shall extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right of a particular plaintiff or plaintiffs." 18 USC § 3626(a)(1). Thus, a district court faced with a suit about prison conditions may not grant or approve prospective relief "unless the court finds that such relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right." Id.
Tyson v. Oregon Dept. of Corrections, 2011 WL 11026292011 WL 1102629 at * 12 (D. Or. Mar. 1, 2011); see also Shirley v. Moore, 2009 WL 1736871 at * 2 (M.D. Ala.