Johnson v. Dir., Dep't of Workforce Servs.
[…] 02-06-2013

PAMELA JOHNSON APPELLANT v. DIRECTOR, DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE SERVICES APPELLEE

Pamela Johnson, pro se appellant. Phyllis Edwards, Associate General Counsel, for appellee.


APPEAL FROM THE ARKANSAS

BOARD OF REVIEW

[NO. 2011-BR-03397]


AFFIRMED IN PART;

REMANDED IN PART


KENNETH S. HIXSON , Judge

This appeal concerns whether appellant Pamela Johnson must repay $14,045 in unemployment benefits allegedly overpaid to her from November 21, 2009, through June 19, 2010. The Department found that Ms. Johnson was liable to repay those benefits pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-10-532(b) (Repl. 2002), which provides:

(b)(1) If the director finds that a person has received an amount as benefits under this chapter to which he or she was not entitled by reasons other than fraud, willful misrepresentation, or willful nondisclosure of facts, the person shall be liable to repay the amount to the fund.
(2) In lieu of requiring the repayment, the director may recover the amount by deduction of any future benefits payable to the person under this chapter unless the director finds that the overpayment was received without fault on the part of the recipient and that its recovery would be against equity and good conscience.
The Appeal Tribunal affirmed the Department's decision requiring Ms. Johnson to repay all of the overpayment, and that decision was affirmed and adopted by the Board of Review. The Board made the following findings and conclusions: