No. 05-19-00127-CV
[…] The trial court subsequently signed a final judgment. Johnson filed a motion for new trial that was overruled by operation of law. This appeal followed.
Compliance with Pre-Suit Demand
In his first issue, Johnson argues Dinh failed to comply with property code section 24.002(b), which requires a proper pre-suit demand for possession. Dinh responds her pre-suit demand for possession was statutorily sufficient, and Johnson's arguments to the contrary are attempts to expand requirements that do not exist within the plain language of the statute. We agree.
Texas Property Code section 24.002(b) requires that "[t]he demand for possession must be made in writing by a person entitled to possession of the property and must comply with the requirements for notice to vacate under Section 24.005." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.002(b). Section 24.005(b) requires the landlord, if the occupant is a tenant at will or by sufferance, to give the tenant three days' written notice to vacate before the landlord files a forcible detainer suit unless the parties agreed to a shorter term.