No. 4:05CV01558 JLH.
[…] This case cannot be distinguished in any meaningful way from Adams. If anything, Adams was treated worse than Johnson, and Adams suffered more severe emotional distress than Johnson has described in her testimony. If Adams did not have a claim for the tort of outrage under Arkansas law, neither does Johnson. Therefore, summary judgment is granted on Johnson's claim for the tort of outrage.
For similar reasons, summary judgment must be granted on Johnson's claim for punitive damages. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-206 provides:
In order to recover punitive damages from a defendant, a plaintiff has the burden of proving that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that either or both of the following aggravating factors were present and related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:
(1) The defendant knew or ought to have known, in light of the surrounding circumstances, that his or her conduct would naturally and probably result in injury or damage and that he or she continued the conduct with malice or in reckless disregard of the consequences, from which malice may be inferred;
(2) The defendant intentionally pursued a course of conduct for the purpose of causing injury or damage.
Johnson has presented no evidence that the Dillard's employee or employees involved in this incident acted with malice or in reckless disregard of the consequences from which malice may be inferred, nor that they intentionally pursued a course of conduct for the purpose of causing her injury or damage. Therefore, summary judgment is granted on Johnson's claim for punitive damages.
Johnson asserted in her response that the Court should not rule on the motion for partial summary judgment because discovery was incomplete.