Johnson v. DePuy Synthes Prods.
[…] The Plaintiff, on the other hand, contends that the fatigue resulted from a manufacturing defect in the plate itself, thereby breaching the implied warranty of merchantability. In support of this claim, the Plaintiff offers the expert opinion of James F. Lane, P.E. to establish that the plate was defective when the Defendants sold it and that this defect was the cause of her injury. See DeWitt v. Eveready Battery Co., 355 N.C. 672, 682-83, 565 S.E.2d 140, 147 (2002).

Under North Carolina General Statute § 25-2-314, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” N.C. Gen. Stat § 25-2-314(1).