20221126-CA
[…] Opinion
20221126-CA
12-14-2023
April L. Hollingsworth and Katie Panzer, Attorneys for Petitioner Sean D. Reyes and Sarah E. Goldberg, Attorneys for Respondent
Original Proceeding in this Court
April L. Hollingsworth and Katie Panzer, Attorneys for Petitioner
Sean D. Reyes and Sarah E. Goldberg, Attorneys for Respondent
Before Judges Gregory K. Orme, Ryan M. Harris, and Amy J. Oliver.
OPINION
PER CURIAM.
¶1 Kate Johnson petitions for review of the Department of Commerce's (the Department) order dismissing her request for agency review as untimely.
¶2 Utah Code section 63G-4-301(1)(a) provides that where agency review of an adjudication is permitted, "the aggrieved party may file a written request for review within 30 days after the issuance of the order" with the designated review entity. The request for review must state the date on which it was mailed. Utah Code § 63G-4-301(1)(b)(iii). The Department has established rules to implement the statute.