MICHAEL JOHNSON, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. PEDRO DE LA MORA et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Defendants next contend no evidence suggests their acts or omissions caused Johnson's injuries because Johnson cannot show that any tile they replaced actually fell on him. Hernandez and Tureaud argue they worked on tiles only in the center of the dayroom, not by the stairwell, which was fifteen to twenty feet away. And De La Mora, who admittedly worked on tiles over the stairwell, argues he merely assisted another employee in the installation of replacement tiles, and did not affix any tile himself.
The arguments fail. As stated, section 840.2 prescribes liability where a public employee "had the authority and it was his responsibility to take adequate measures to protect against the dangerous condition at the expense of the public entity and the funds and other means for doing so were immediately available to him, and he had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." Work order No. 124053 and work order tracking log entries completed by each defendant indicated the falling ceiling tiles were known to all defendants.