NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] But not, as the Dawkins correctly argue, both.
The problem is: Given that the Dawkins did check the “Flooding, drainage or grading” box, all the actionable concealment in this case stems from Nathaniel’s “only problem” statement. It’s just one statement. It was either made intentionally or negligently, but not both intentionally and negligently.
The Johnsons have two conceptual responses to the problem of inconsistent verdicts, but neither are availing. First, they note that the text of Civil Code section 1102.13 allows for damages for either intentional or negligent misrepresentation. The problem is: The statute doesn’t say the same statement can be both intentional and negligent at the same time.
The statute provides: “No transfer subject to this article shall be invalidated solely because of the failure of any person to comply with any provision of this article. However, any person who willfully or negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this article shall be liable in the amount of actual damages suffered by a transferee.”