Johnson v. Dall. Sheriff Dep't
[…] See Tarpley v. Estelle, 703 F.2d 157, 162 (5th Cir. 1983) ("the return of a true bill by the grand jury satisfies the principal purpose and justification for such a preliminary hearing--that there is probable cause to believe the accused committed the crime charged"). Because Petitioner cannot show that his confinement violates the United States Constitution, his claims relating to the alleged failure to indict and hold an examining trial should be summarily dismissed.

Even though these claims are also unexhausted, the Court can deny them on the merits. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2) (a habeas petition "may be denied on the merits, notwithstanding the failure of the applicant to exhaust the remedies available in the courts of the State.").

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 16.01 provides that "[t]he accused in any felony case shall have the right to an examining trial before indictment in the county having jurisdiction of the offense . . . ." --------

III. RECOMMENDATION