Johnson v. Daimler Chrysler Services North America
[…] Without this information, the significance of plaintiff's communication with ESIS, or the lack thereof, cannot be evaluated. The court notes that DCS's written FMLA policy, attached to defendants' brief as Exhibit B, does not mention ESIS.

Even if it is established that ESIS administers requests by DCS employees for FMLA leave, a jury will have to determine whether ESIS properly notified plaintiff that she was required, by a particular deadline, to submit sufficient medical documentation. Section 2613 states that "[a]n employer may require that a request for [FMLA] leave . . . be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider. . . . The employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer." It is unclear whether DCS, or ESIS on behalf of DCS, ever notified plaintiff that she was required to submit any documentation to support a request for FMLA leave (as opposed to a claim for disability benefits under the DCS disability plan), or that any such documentation had to be submitted by