INDEX No. 611422/2017
[…] Petitioner states the pre-action exchange of such materials is necessary to assist in the identification of potential Respondents to the claim, and to identify and preserve material information. Petitioner alleges such materials are within the control of Costco Warehouse Corporation and Suffolk County, but that access to those materials has been expressly denied.
CPLR 3102(c) provides in relevant part, that "[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information . . ., may be obtained, but only by court order." Prior to the commencement of an action, discovery may be allowed in order to frame a complaint, to preserve evidence, or to ascertain the identities of prospective Defendants. Barillaro v City of New York, 53 Misc 3d 307 [ Sup Ct 2016 ].