Johnson v. County of Nassau
[…] That being said, the Court construes Defendants' reliance onNimely as an effort to invoke the affirmative defense of justification at this stage. Parties can assert affirmative defenses in Rule 12(b)(6) motions "as long as the defense is based on facts appearing on the face of the complaint." Benzman v. Whitman, 523 F.3d 119, 125 (2d Cir. 2008). Here, because Plaintiff's allegations concern an investigative stop, not an arrest or escape attempt, the proper framework to assess a justification defense can be found in New York Penal Law § 35.05(1). That statute authorizes conduct "performed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties or functions."

The Complaint does not plead any facts to support Defendants' justification defense.