No. A08-1501.
[…] We also have held that without a written statement of reasons before expiration of the 60-day period "the permit application is approved." Demolition Landfill, 609 N.W.2d at 282. But see Hans Hagen Homes, 728 N.W.2d at 540 n. 1 (positing that "[t]he automatic approval penalty . . . could be read even more narrowly . . . to apply only where the [agency] has not acted on the request . . . before the expiration of the response deadline").
The county does not dispute that its board is "an agency" within the meaning of section 15.99, subdivision 2, and, therefore, subject to the requirement that it "state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request." Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2. It is likewise undisputed that the board did not issue a separate written explanation of its decision to deny the request, but the parties dispute whether the minutes of the board's September 11, 2001 meeting satisfy the written-reasons requirement.