Johnson v. Cook Cnty.
[…] Valero Energy Corp. v. United States, 569 F.3d 626, 630 (7th Cir. 2009). The Court has reviewed the Report in camera and finds that Defendant has not met its burden of establishing that either statutory privilege applies.

A. IMSA Privilege

Defendant first asserts the Report is privileged as a matter of state law under the IMSA, which creates a privilege for certain information created by or for the use of a health care peer review committee engaged in internal quality control measures. See 735 ILCS 5/8-2101, et seq. The IMSA provides, in relevant part:

All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, recommendations, letters of reference or other third party confidential assessments of a health care practitioner's professional competence, or other data of . . . committees of licensed or accredited hospitals or their medical staffs, including Patient Care Audit Committees [and] Medical Care Evaluation Committees . . . used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care or increasing organ and tissue donation, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and shall be used only for medical research, increasing organ and tissue donation, the evaluation
and improvement of quality care, or granting, limiting or revoking staff privileges or agreements for services . . . .
735 ILCS 5/8-2101. The IMSA further provides that any such information "shall not be admissible as evidence, nor discoverable in any action of any kind in any court or before any tribunal, board, agency or person." 735 ILCS 5/8-2102.