Johnson v. Cook Cnty.
[…] See S. Rep. No. 108-196, at 2 (2003) (explaining the protections apply only to "certain categories of documents and communications termed 'patient safety work product' that are developed in connection with newly created patient safety organizations"). The text of the PSQIA manifests the drafters' intent by emphasizing that only information specifically made or gathered for or by a patient safety organization ("PSO") or a patient safety evaluation system is patient safety work product. 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A). The statute elaborates on that point by stressing that patient safety work product "does not include information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system. Such separate information or a copy thereof reported to a patient safety organization shall not by reason of its reporting be considered patient safety work product." 42 U.S.C. § 299-b21(7)(B).

Turning to the facts of this case, the Court finds that Defendant has not met its burden of establishing the Report is patient safety work product.