Johnson v. Cook Cnty.
[…] Dollar Park & Fly, Inc., 469 U.S. 189, 194 (1985)). The PSQIA defines "patient safety work product," in relevant part, as

any data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements-
(i) which-
(I) are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and are reported to a patient safety organization; or (. . .)
(ii) which identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of, or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety evaluation system.
42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A).

A patient safety organization ("PSO") is "a private or public entity or component thereof that is listed by the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] [as a qualifying entity]." 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(4).