4:21-cv-00879
[…] Compare Dkt. 22 ¶ 20 (alleging that CFI's “acts and/or omissions ... as described above, when viewed objectively from their standpoint, involve an extreme degree of risk considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others. Defendant had actual subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeded in conscious indifference to the rights, safety, and/or welfare of the others, including Plaintiff”), with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(11) (defining gross negligence as an act or omission that “involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and ... of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others”).
Johnson's conclusory assertions are devoid of any factual allegations supporting a reasonable inference that CFI's conduct posed an “extreme degree of risk,” that CFI was actually aware of that risk, and that CFI was consciously indifferent to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.