4:21-cv-00879
[…] Dkt. 23 ¶¶ 17-19. As Johnson correctly notes, her pleading contains enough factual allegations to plausibly suggest that Ms. Connor violated these statutes, and she does not need to prove those allegations at this juncture. Dkt. 26 ¶ 14. Nonetheless, the Court agrees with CFI that these statutes do not “impose[] a duty beyond that which is found at common-law.” Dkt. 23 ¶ 19. As a result, neither statute can sustain a claim for negligence per se.
Although Johnson cites a different provision, Section 545.060, Dkt. 22 ¶ 12, the statutory language quoted in her pleading comes from Section 545.401(a). See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.401(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”).
Under Texas law, “[n]egligence per se is a common-law doctrine in which a duty is imposed on a standard of conduct created by a penal statute rather than on the reasonably prudent person test used in pure negligence claims.” Smith v. Merritt, 940 S.W.2d 602, 607 (Tex. 1997) (emphasis added).