Johnson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 775 F.3d 1090, 1099 (9th Cir. 2014)). Based on the ALJ's failure to provide sufficient reasoning, the Court must find error because it is unable to review the decision. Id.

Thus, the Court considers if this error was harmful. See Ford, 950 F.3d at 1154. First, it is unclear if Johnson's past work was substantial gainful activity. Test One is not clearly satisfied because the record does not support a finding that Johnson performed more than half the total time required for management of the business or more than 45 hours a month. § 416.975(b)(1); AR 34-35. Second, the record lacks any information as to whether Johnson's work activity was "comparable to that of unimpaired individuals in [his] community who are in the same or similar businesses as their means of livelihood" or the value of the work to the business or what salary an owner would pay for the work Johnson did. § 416.975(a)(2-3). Third, the Court may not make independent findings because courts "are constrained to review the reasons the ALJ asserts." Brown-Hunter, 806 F.3d at 492 (quoting Connett v.