Johnson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] In July 2020 Johnson described her migraines as “rare.” Tr. 899. Although Johnson cites treatment notes in which she endorsed headaches (Doc. No. 8, p. 17 (citing Tr. 525, 918, 923)), she does not cite evidence that she sought treatment for them and she did not report that they caused any disabling symptoms at the hearing or in her disability paperwork or function report. Tr. 34-74, 235, 248-255. Thus, the undersigned finds that Johnson has not shown that her headaches are a medically determinable impairment such that the ALJ was required to consider them in her analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“If you are not doing substantial gainful activity, we will then determine whether you have a medically determinable physical or mental impairment(s)....After we establish that you have a medically determinable impairment(s), then we determine whether your impairment(s) is severe.”). Narcolepsy. Johnson argues that the ALJ erred when she found that Johnson's narcolepsy was not a severe impairment. Doc. No. 8, p. 15. At step two, the ALJ wrote,