19973-18 19975-18 19978-18 20001-18
[…] With respect to the certifications required under section 179D(c)(1)(D), section 179D(d)(6) directs that "[t]he Secretary shall prescribe the manner and method for the making of certifications under this section," which shall include "procedures for inspection and testing by qualified individuals described in subparagraph (C) to ensure compliance of buildings with energy-savings plans and targets."§ 179D(d)(6)(A) and (B).