19973-18 19975-18 19978-18 20001-18
[…] Paul testified that Edwards typically sends invoices within 30 to 45 days after a project is completed. Consistent with the EECBP's being placed in service during the 2013 taxable year, Edwards issued to the VA invoices for the S4/S5 air handling units project and the emergency temperature control systems project on January 31, 2014. On the basis of the foregoing, we conclude that the EECBP Edwards installed in Building 200 for the projects at issue was placed in service during the 2013 taxable year.
D. Amount of the Section 179D Deduction
Under section 179D(a) the amount of the deduction allowed is "equal to the cost of energy efficient commercial building property placed in service during the taxable year." Section 179D(b), however, limits the deduction allowed with respect to any building for any taxable year to the excess (if any) of the product of $1.80 and the square footage of the building, over the aggregate amount of section 179D deductions taken with respect to the building for all prior