19973-18 19975-18 19978-18 20001-18
[…] Pursuant to section 179D(d)(6)(C), individuals qualified to determine compliance shall be only those individuals who are recognized by an organization certified by the Secretary for such purposes.
In the case of EECBP installed on or in property owned by a federal, state, or local government or a political division thereof, section 179D(d)(4) provides that "the Secretary shall promulgate a regulation to allow the allocation of the deduction to the person primarily responsible for designing the property in lieu of the owner of such property." Pursuant to section 179D(d)(4), that person (i.e., the person primarily responsible for designing the property) "shall be treated as the taxpayer for purposes of this section."