19973-18 19975-18 19978-18 20001-18
[…] Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 440 (2001); Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a).
VI. The Section 179D Deduction
A. Governing Statutory Provisions
Section 179D provides a deduction with respect to energy efficient commercial buildings. Ordinarily, when a taxpayer incurs expenses for improvements to buildings or other property, the taxpayer is required to capitalize the expenditures and may recover the costs over time through deductions for depreciation or amortization. See §§ 167, 168, 263. Section 179D instead allows taxpayers an immediate deduction with respect to energy efficient commercial building property.
Section 179D(a) provides that "[t]there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the cost of energy efficient commercial building property placed in service during the taxable year." For purposes of section 179D, section 179D(c)(1) defines "energy efficient commercial building property" (EECBP) as property: