19973-18 19975-18 19978-18 20001-18
[…] In the absence of such a requirement, we conclude that respondent has conceded that a certification containing just the information contemplated by Notice section 4.01 to 4.09 "will be treated as satisfying [all of] the requirements of § 179D(c)(1)," including the requirements of section 179D(c)(1)(D) (the provision on which respondent now relies). See Rauenhorst v. Commissioner, 119 T.C. 157, 169-73 (2002).
Nor for that matter does the Notice expressly or implicitly give any indication concerning any intent and forethought requirement.
2. Methods of Calculation and Computed Energy Savings
Section 179D(c)(1)(D) requires that the property installed be "certified in accordance with subsection (d)(6) as . . . reduc[ing] the total annual energy and power costs with respect to the [relevant] systems of the building by 50 percent or more in comparison to a reference building which meets the minimum requirements of Standard 90.1-2001 using methods of calculation under subsection (d)(2)." As mentioned above, the Secretary has not promulgated regulations on the methods of calculation. See § 179D(d)(2) ("The Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall promulgate regulations which describe in detail methods for calculating and verifying energy and power consumption and cost, based on the provisions of the 2005 California Nonresidential Alternative Calculation Method Approval Manual."). Notice 2006-52, however, sets forth interim guidance on the methods for calculating and verifying energy and power consumption and cost. See Notice 2006-52, § 3, 2006-1 C.B. at 1177.