19973-18 19975-18 19978-18 20001-18
[…] Standard 90.1-2001 means Standard 90.1-2001 of the American Society of Heating, Refrigeration, and Air Conditioning Engineers and the Illuminating Engineering Society of North America (as in effect on April 2, 2003). § 179D(c)(2).
With respect to determining the energy and power costs, section 179D(d)(2) directs that "[t]he Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall promulgate regulations which describe in detail methods for calculating and verifying energy and power consumption and cost, based on the provisions of the 2005 California Nonresidential Alternative Calculation Method Approval Manual." Section 179D(d)(3)(A) requires that any calculation under paragraph (2) be prepared by qualified computer software.