19973-18 19975-18 19978-18 20001-18
[…] Furthermore, the record is devoid of any evidence indicating that Hines VA has attempted to reverse or invalidate the allocation of the section 179D deduction to Edwards on the basis of any purported lack of authority. Accordingly, on the basis of the record before us, we find that the allocation letter was signed by an authorized representative of Hines VA.
On the basis of the foregoing, we conclude that the allocation letter Edwards obtained from Hines VA with respect to the EECBP installed in Building 200 satisfied the requirements of section 179D(d)(4) and Notice 2008-40.
C. Whether the EECBP Was Placed in Service in 2013
Section 179D allows a deduction for "the cost of energy efficient commercial building property placed in service during the taxable year." § 179D(a). Consistent with the statute, Notice 2008-40, section 3.01 states that "[t]he deduction will be allowed to the designer for the taxable year that includes the date on which the property is placed in service."
Section 179D does not define when EECBP is "placed in service."