19973-18 19975-18 19978-18 20001-18
[…] Furthermore, a statement in the certificate of compliance for Building 200 satisfied the requirements of Notice 2006-52, section 4.05. Accordingly, we conclude that the field inspection and certification of the field inspection satisfied the requirements of Notice 2006-52, section 4.05.
On the basis of the foregoing, we conclude that the certification of compliance and the notice to building owner in this case satisfied the requirements of section 179D(c)(1) and Notice 2006-52, section 4.
B. Allocation of the Section 179D Deduction to Edwards
Government entities, which do not benefit from tax deductions, are allowed to allocate the section 179D deduction "to the person primarily responsible for designing the property in lieu of the owner of such property." § 179D(d)(4); see also United States v. Quebe, No. 3:15-cv-294, 2019 WL 330852, at *4 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 25, 2019). The Secretary has not "promulgated a regulation to allow the allocation of the [section 179D] deduction," as directed by section 179D(d)(4).