19973-18 19975-18 19978-18 20001-18
[…] Since the property incorporated into Building 200 reduced the total annual energy and power costs with respect to the relevant systems of the proposed building by 50% or more in comparison to those of the reference building, the requirements of section 179D(c)(1)(D) and Notice 2006-52 have been met.
3. Certifications and Notice to Building Owner
Before a taxpayer may claim a section 179D deduction with respect to property installed on or in a commercial building, the taxpayer must obtain a certification with respect to the property. Notice 2006-52, § 4, 2006-1 C.B. at 1177. Section 179D(c)(1)(D) requires that EECBP be "certified in accordance with subsection (d)(6)." Section 179D(d)(6) directs that "[t]he Secretary shall prescribe the manner and method for the making of certification under this section" and "shall include as part of the certification process procedures for inspection and testing by qualified individuals . . . to ensure compliance of buildings with energy-savings plans and targets." § 179D(d)(6)(A) and (B). Section 179D(d)(5) further requires each certification to include an explanation to the building owner regarding the energy efficiency features of the building and its projected annual energy costs.