19973-18 19975-18 19978-18 20001-18
[…] Petitioners, on the other hand, contend that the cost of property in these cases does not limit the amount of deduction because it far exceeds the section 179D deduction Edwards claimed. Citing section 179D(d)(4), petitioners argue that, upon allocation of the section 179D deduction, Edwards stands in the shoes of Hines VA for purposes of determining the cost of property. See § 179D(d)(4) ("Such person shall be treated as the taxpayer for purposes of this section.").