NO. 2016-CA-001638-MR
[…] Lieutenant Nevels testified that Johnson called him and admitted that he had sold "dope" to Spence. This testimony was properly admitted under KRE 801A(b). Accordingly, we cannot find that the trial court committed palpable error in allowing Lieutenant Nevels's testimony.
C. The trial court's denial of Johnson's motion to recuse the
Commonwealth's attorney was proper
Johnson's final argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in denying his motion to recuse the Commonwealth's attorney. Under KRS 15.733, a "prosecuting attorney may be disqualified by the court in which the proceeding is presently pending, upon a showing of actual prejudice." "Vindictiveness is not to be presumed." Clayton v. Commonwealth, 786 S.W.2d 866, 869 (Ky. 1990) (citing United States v. Goodwin, 457 U.S. 368, 102 S.Ct. 2485, 73 L.Ed.2d 74 (1982)).
Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------