Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Following a jury trial, Appellant was convicted of two counts of first degree assault and one count of first degree burglary. The jury recommended a sentence of twenty years on each of the assault charges and ten years on the burglary charge with all sentences to run concurrently for a total of twenty years' imprisonment; however, the trial court ultimately ordered all sentences to run consecutively and sentenced Appellant to fifty years' incarceration.

II. APPELLANT WAS NOT ENTITLED TO A DIRECTED VERDICT ON

THE FIRST DEGREE ASSAULT CHARGE INVOLVING ANDREA WARD

KRS 508.010(1)(a) provides that a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when "[h]e intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." The associated jury instruction required the jury to find that Appellant "intentionally caused a serious physical injury to Andrea Ward by shooting her multiple times with a handgun" and "that the handgun was a deadly weapon."