Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court properly denied Appellant's motion for a directed verdict on the first degree assault charge involving Ward.

III. APPELLANT WAS NOT ENTITLED TO SECOND DEGREE ASSAULT

INSTRUCTIONS ON THE TWO ASSAULT CHARGES

Notwithstanding the evidence indicating that each victim sustained "serious physical injury," Appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to include with the jury instructions on each assault charge, an instruction on the lesser offense of second degree assault. In contrast with the "serious physical injury" requirement for first degree assault, under KRS 508.020(1)(b), a second degree assault instruction is authorized when the evidence establishes that the defendant inflicted a mere "physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." (Emphasis added.) See Swan v. Commonwealth, 384 S.W.3d 77, 98 (Ky. 2012). A "physical injury" is defined as an injury that results in "substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition." KRS 500.080(13).