Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he

(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or

(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime.
(Emphasis added.) In contrast with first degree burglary, first degree criminal trespass occurs when one "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." KRS 511.060(1). As defined in KRS 511.090(1), "A person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not privileged or licensed to do so."

In support of this contention, Appellant points to his trial testimony that he entered Ward's residence for the innocent purpose of talking to Ward about repairing the damage he had done to her vehicle and about how to make their relationship work.